Our Privacy Policy

At Foundation to Roof Construction, we understand that the security of your personal details and your privacy is important to you. Our website and its content is owned by James Whiting t/as Foundation to Roof Construction (ABN 59 615 109 101 Foundation to Roof Construction)("We", or "Us"). The term "You" refers to the user or viewer of https://foundationtoroofconstruction.com (Website). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy on the Website at any time without notice. 

We may collect information on or through this Website that can personally identify you, referred to throughout this Policy as Personal Data. Personal Data is any information which can personally identify you, including but not limited to basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address which enables us to send information or process your product or service order and/or personal information you give us when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support. It may also include your date of birth, job title, employment history, qualifications, tax file number, credit and financial details, bank account details, and any other information relevant to providing you with our services.

The type of Personal Data we collect will depend on the circumstances of its collection and the nature of your dealing with us. We collect Personal Data from you so that we can communicate with you generally and provide you with a positive experience when visiting our Website. We collect Personal Data which you volunteer to us to respond to your questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to email you from time to time, including e-newsletters. Additionally, we collect Personal Data which you volunteer to us when booking our services to deliver a comprehensive client experience. Specifically, we collect:

  1. A name and an email address if you complete our contact or sign-up form on our Website, which is stored in our email marketing provider.

  2. We may send you marketing emails with either your consent or if we believe we have a legitimate interest to contact you based on your contact or question.

  3. Your full contact details (name, phone number, e-mail address and postal address) when you make a booking through our Website (stored within our Website and on our e-mail server).

We will only collect the minimum amount of information necessary for us to fulfil our obligation to you. Please note that you give us the above Personal Data voluntarily and by providing this personal information to us you are giving consent for us to use, store, collect and process this Personal Data. You are welcome to opt-out or request for us to delete your Personal Data at any point by contacting us at info@foundationtoroofconstruction.com. If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Data, you may not be able to participate in certain aspects of our Website or content.

We collect some information about you automatically when you visit our Website or use our services, like your IP address, device ID, computer and connection information, geolocation information and device type. We may also collect information when you navigate through our Website and services, including what pages you looked at and what links you clicked on. This information gives us get a better understanding of how you’re using our Website and services so that we can continue to provide the best experience possible, for example by personalising the content you see.

Some of this information is collected using standard cookies and similar tracking technologies. We use the standard “cookies” feature of major web browsers and the standard recommended website consent forms and/or pop-up messages in relation to cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. Our Website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better online experiences and tools in the future. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

We may link to other websites on our Website. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company or entity whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its content, and thus we cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use and protect the privacy of your Personal Data.

We may use your Personal Data, such as your contact information, to inform you of changes to the Website or its content, or, if requested, to send you additional information about us. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter our Website, its content and this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Privacy Policy.

If you believe your privacy has been breached or you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us using the details provided below. We take privacy complaints seriously. If you make a complaint, we will respond within seven (7) days to advise you of the person responsible for managing your complaint. We will then investigate your complaint and try to resolve it within thirty (30) days. When this is not reasonably possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint. You can also complain directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Details about how to file a complaint can be found at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

If you wish to contact us regarding the information set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@foundationtoroofconstruction.com and we will respond within seven (7) days.

FTRSymbolRoofOnlyLogoWHITETRANSPARENT.pn
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Google Places Icon
  • FTRC_Website_Icons_HiPages_020419-03

© FOUNDATION TO ROOF CONSTRUCTION 2019